Planning Committee / Comité de Planeación

2017 Unión = Fuerza Latino Institute Planning Committee / 
Comité de Planeación del Instituto Latino

Latino Institute Co-Chairs / Co-Convocantes 
Karari Olvera Orozco & Nikki Lopez, Co-Chairs
Francisco Dueñas - Lambda Legal & David M. Pérez - League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC), Co-Chair Mentors

Programming Committee:
Chair Alexa Castañon, Reyna Sosa, Wanda Martinez-Johncox, JP Cano, Maritza Martinez, Jesus Chavez, Dante Alencastre, Leandro Rodriguez, Jerome Woods, Lorena Borjas, Kevin Al Perez

Recruitment Committee:
Chair Ana Andrea Molina, Karari Olvera, Kevin Al Perez, Ignacio Estrada, Gerardo Tristan, Luis Ramirez, Juan David Franco Murillo, Lorena Borjas, Estrella Sanchez, Alexa Rodriguez, Robert Salcido, Ivan Aguilar

Latino Institute Local Host Committee
Co-Chairs Nikki Lopez & Juan David Franco Murillo, Francisco Zavala Cortes, Elicia Gonzales, Bianca Prichardo, Reyna Sosa

Resource Development Committee
Co-Chairs Juan Contreras & Jorian Rivera, David M. Pérez, Karari Olvera, Juan David Franco Murillo

Afro-Latinx & Intersectionality Task Force co-conveners Elicia Gonzales & Lillian Rivera; Alexander Velez, Luba Cortes, Wanda Martinez-Johncox, Carolyn Reyes, Irma Ayala, Eddie Ayala, Jesus Chavez, Louie Ortiz-Fonseca, Maritza Martinez, Tasha Campbell-Parker

....and many more fierce LGBTQ Latinx volunteers! Nos vemos en Philadelphia!


*List as of 1/10/2017



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 Unión = Fuerza Latino Institute Planning Committee / 
Comité de Planeación del Instituto Latino

Latino Institute Co-Chairs / Co-Convocantes 
Jessica Carrillo - United Latino Pride (Co-Chair)
Juan Contreras - LULAC Dallas Council 4871 (Co-Chair)
Francisco Dueñas - Lambda Legal (Co-Chair Mentor)
David M. Pérez - League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC) (Co-Chair Mentor)

Recruitment Subcommittee / Comité de Reclutamiento
Luis Roman, ALMA - (Co-chair)
Alexa Castañon - TransLatin@ Coalition (Co-chair)
Janet Quezada - GLAAD (Publicity and Media Relations)
Sunny Garza, LULAC #4871 - Regional Lead Robert Salcido, Equality Texas/LULAC #22198 - Regional Lead Kevin Al Perez, Somos Familia Valle - Social Media

Programming Subcommittee / Subcomité de Programacion
 Maritza Martinez, Somos Familia (co-chair)
José Ramón Garcia-Madrid (co-chair)
Alfredo Flores (Social Events)
Kimberly Ramirez (Logistics)
Karari Olvera Orozco, United Latin@ Pride
Dante Alencastre, Eva Garcia
Lorena Borjas &Arianna Inurritegui Lint, Coalición TransLatin@
Candace Gibson & Gaby Garcia-Vera, National Latina Institute for Reproductive Health
Julio Contreras, LULAC Equality Fellow

Local Host Subcommittee / Subcomité de Organización Local
Karari Olvera Orozco, United Latin@ Pride (Co-Chair)
Jessica Carrillo - United Latino Pride (Co-Chair)
Kat Mercado, Orlando Reyes, Kimberly Ramirez Luis Roman, Brandon Swart, Alfredo Flores Allen Govea, Lalo Aguayo

Resource Development Subcommittee / Comité de Recaudar Fondos
David M. Pérez - Latino GLBT History Project / LULAC (Co-Chair)
Marco Antonio Quiroga - Immigration Equality (Co-Chair)
Juan Contreras - LULAC Dallas Rainbow Council #4871
 
Unión=Fuerza Latino Institute Interns 
Ivan Aguilar, Latino GLBT History Project, Intern Coordinator
Kathryn Mercado 
Luba Cortes
Brandon Sward - University of Chicago
Miguel Rojas-Ramirez

Regional Recruitment Coordinators
Robert Salcido - San Antonio
Sunny Garza - Dallas
Kevin Perez - Los Angeles
Jorge Gutierrez - Familia Trans Queer Liberation Movement
Carlos Padilla - QUIP
Arianna Lint, Alexa Rodriguez, Bamby Salcedo - TransLatin@ Coalition

*List as of 1/14/16